Privacy Statement

We at Extreme Fire Solutions & Electrical Services are concerned about protecting your privacy. We are committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988, which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

Collection of Personal Information

We may ask you for your personal details such as your name, e-mail, address and contact numbers. We collect and use this personal information in order to process enrolments in a seminar or training program/s or to process a general request for information or enquiries. The collection of such information enables us to build up a profile of clients who use our products and services and to remain client focused in our delivery of products and services. We may also ask you for other personal details if necessary for enrolling you or another participant into a program.

At the time of collection of information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of our likely use of the information. If you do not provide any information expressly requested, we may not be able to deliver the products or services you require.

Generally, we collect personal information direct from you however; there may be occasions where it is necessary to collect information from a third party. These occasions may include nominations for awards or enrolment into a program of another person. We may collect and update information over the phone, over the Internet, in person, in writing or if you participate in a customer survey.

Use and Disclosure of personal information

Your personal details will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list (unless requested by you) and your personal details will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent. If your personal details have been added to a mailing list at your request and you no longer want to receive updates or reports from us, then please inform our Privacy Officer accordingly. PO Box 6271 Baulkham Hills NSW 2153.

Access to personal information

You have the right to access any information held by us which relates to you. You also have the right to request the correction of any information which relates to you and is inaccurate. Any corrections should be advised to the Privacy Officer in writing.

Data quality and security

We take steps to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date by updating our records whenever changes to the data come to our attention and we disregard information which seems likely to be inaccurate or out of date by reason of the time which has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in our possession.

We protect personal information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information and we also take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require. In some cases, there are statutory requirements for retaining information for a prescribed period of time.

Sensitive Information

We may ask you for some sensitive information such as your ethnic background to assist us in better developing and delivering programs to clients. You are not obliged to provide this type of information and we will only collect this information where you consent to disclosing same.

Extreme Fire Solutions & Electrical Services Web Page

Extreme Fire Solutions & Electrical Services does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to our site. If you have any questions about our site please contact our Privacy Officer on the address below.

What information do we collect?

When you look at the pages on our site, our computers automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it;
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • the address of your server
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • cookies are not used from our site to collect information.

How do we use the information collected?

The information collected during each visit is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for Extreme Fire Solutions & Electrical Services to identify patterns of usage of the site. This will assist us in improving our site and the services offered on it.

Extreme Fire Solutions & Electrical Services will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual machines, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

What exceptions are there to this rule?

Extreme Fire Solutions & Electrical Services will collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published Extreme Fire Solutions & Electrical Services pages
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the Extreme Fire Solutions & Electrical Services site
  • unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the Extreme Fire Solutions & Electrical Services site by other sites
  • attempts to intercept messages of other users of the Extreme Fire Solutions & Electrical Services site
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed and
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of the Extreme Fire Solutions & Electrical Services site by other users.

Extreme Fire Solutions & Electrical Services reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of this site raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed.

In the event of an investigation, Extreme Fire Solutions & Electrical Services will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

Is the information stored securely?

Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by us for archival purposes. When the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it is deleted.

What will we do with information provided in Feedback?

Extreme Fire Solutions & Electrical Services provides feedback facilities on our site to allow users to provide input into the future development of the site and to comment on the provision of our services. The provision of personal details on feedback is optional.

Users may provide personal details for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. We will not add your email address or name to any mailing list.

Extreme Fire Solutions & Electrical Services may publish aggregated information about feedback on the site, to the extent that it does not identify or cannot be used to identify individual users.

Who else has access to information within Extreme Fire Solutions & Electrical Services?

Extreme Fire Solutions & Electrical Services captures this information on its own computers. Access to the raw data is restricted to a limited number of officers in Extreme Fire Solutions & Electrical Services for the purpose of analysis and to report on the success of this site in meeting our communication and access objectives.

Extreme Fire Solutions & Electrical Services reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and we will use our best endeavors to inform customers of any amended Privacy Policy.

Please address any queries about Extreme Fire Solutions & Electrical Services and privacy issues to:
The Privacy Officer
Extreme Fire Solutions & Electrical Services
PO Box 6271
Baulkham Hills, NSW, 2154